National Council

Officers:

Roger McDonald: President

Debra Myhill: President Elect

Jo Tregenza: Vice President

Cathy Burnett: Immediate Past President

Lucy Rodriguez-Leon: Hon. Treasurer

Tracy Parvin: Hon. Secretary

Chris Lockwood: Awards

Janet Douglas Gardner: Conferences

Rebecca Simpson Hargreaves: Conferences

Liz Broad: International

B Guerriero: Convenor Regional Representatives

Clare Dowdall: Research

Candice Satchwell: Research

Lynda Graham: Publicity & Communications

Navan Govender: Publicity & Communications

Christine Callender: Diversity, Inclusion and Social Justice

Co-Opted EC:

Teresa Cremin: Higher Education and Reading for Pleasure Partnership

Joy Court: School Libraries, Books and Publishing

Karen Daniels: Publications

David Reedy: Campaigns

Candice Satchwell: Arts-based methods/outputs in literacy research; research with children, young people and marginalised groups 

 

Regional Representatives:

Region 1 (Bristol, Gloucestershire, Hereford, Worcestershire) 

Dan Northover 

Kirsty Jones

Region 2 (Cambridgeshire, Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Suffolk) 

John-Mark Winstanley 

Claire Williams

Region 3 (Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Dorset) 

 Simon Disney-Pollard

Danni Cooke

Region 4 (Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Merseyside, Lancashire, Cumbria, Isle of Man) B Guerriero
Region 5 (London)

Richard Charlesworth 

Tobias Hayden 

Rachel Booth

Region 6 (Surrey, Kent)

Jamie Evans 

Rachel Stone 

Helen Morgan

Region 7 (Northern Ireland) Donna Hazzard
Region 8 (Northumberland, Durham) 

Laura Heads

Rachael Blackburn

Region 9 (Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Leicestershire) 

Petula Bhojwani

Emma Rogers

Region 10 (Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire) 

Lauren Freedman 

Imogen Maund

Region 11/12 ( Scotland) Navan Govender 
Region 13 (Sussex, Hampshire, Wiltshire, Isle of Wight)

Rebecca Meaker

Matt Lee

Amy Dower

Region 14 (Wales) Simon Fisher
Region 15 (West Midlands, Worcestershire, Shropshire, Staffordshire) 

Jasen Booton

Kevin Cobane

Nicola Smith

Region 16 (Yorkshire) 

Kelly Ashley 

Hannah Baker

Vikki Varley

Kerry Park

Co-Opted Members:

Jon Biddle: Teacher’s Research Group Rep

Petula Bojwhani: UKLA News Rep

Liz Chamberlain: Director, Children’s Research Centre; writing pedagogy/CPD

Felicity Ferguson: Writing Rocks Rep

Nikki Gamble: Children’s Literature Rep

Prue Goodwin: Reading Rep

Marion Hampton: Teacher Rep – Secondary

Anne Swift: Teacher Associations Rep

Sonia Thompson: Teachers’ Research Group Rep

Fiona Maine: Primary literacy; research including dialogue; visual narratives

Sally Wilkinson: English 4-11 Rep

Clare Williams: Early Career Teachers Rep

 

SIG Conveners:

Storytelling

Alastair Daniel

 

 

Digital Literacies in Education

Clare Dowdall

Cathy Burnett

 

English in Initial Teacher Education

Teresa Cremin

Rebecca Austin

 

Early Years Literacy in Education

Karen Daniels

Lucy Rodriguez-Leon

 

Literacy and Multilingualism

Sabine Little 

 

 

Critical Literacy

Kelly Stone

Jennifer Farrar

 

Teaching Writing

Ross Young

Felicity Ferguson

 

Everyday Literacies

Jennifer Rowsell

Clare Dowdall

 

 

Co-Opted NC:

Nikki Gamble: SIG Children’ Literature rep.

Prue Goodwin: Reading Rep.

Sophie Tatum: Early Career Teachers Rep.

Marion Hampton: Teacher  Rep Secondary.

Sally Wilkinson: English 4-11 Rep.

Jon Biddle: Teachers’ Research Group Rep

Sonia Thompson: Teachers’ Research Group Rep

Felicity Ferguson: Writing Rocks Rep

Ross Young: Writing Rocks Rep

Anne Swift: Teacher Associations Rep

Fiona Maine

Liz Chamberlain

Candice Satchwell

Subscribe to our Newsletter