Due to COVID restrictions, the UKLA team is working from home. This is a challenging time for us all, so your patience is very much appreciated.

UKLA Book Award 2012 Longlists

12-16
Annexed Sharon Dogar Andersen Press
Everybody Jam Ali Lewis Andersen Press
Tyme’s End B.R. Collins Bloomsbury
The Dead of Winter Chris Priestley Bloomsbury
My Name is Mina David Almond Hodder Children’s Books
Bruised Siobhán Parkinson Hodder Children’s Books
Quarry Ally Kennen Marion Lloyd Books
My Sister Lives On The Mantlepiece Annabel Pitcher Orion Children’s Books
White Crow Marcus Sedgwick Orion Children’s Books
Buried Thunder Tim Bowler Oxford University Press
Pull Out All The Stops Geraldine McCaughrean Oxford University Press
iBoy Kevin Brooks Puffin Books
Being Billy Phil Earle Puffin Books
Bracelet of Bones Kevin Crossley-Holland Quercus
Long Lankin Lindsey Barraclough Random House – Bodley Head
You Against Me Jenny Downham Random House – David Fickling Books
Trash Andy Mulligan Random House – David Fickling Books
Half Brother Kenneth Oppel Random House – David Fickling Books
The Last Summer of the Death Warriors Francisco X. Stork Scholastic Children’s Books
The 10pm Question Kate De Goldi Templar Publishing
Flip Martyn Bedford Walker Books
A Monster Calls Patrick Ness Walker Books
  7-11
Farther Grahame Baker-Smith Templar Publishing
Noah Barleywater Runs Away John Boyne Random House – David Fickling Books
A Girl Called Dog Nicola Davies Random House – Corgi Childrens
the memory cage Ruth Eastham Scholastic Children’s Books
Small Change for Stewart Lissa Evans Random House-Doubleday
Grace Morris Gleitzman Puffin Books
Three by the Sea Mini Grey Random House-Jonathan Cape
The Young Chieftain Ken Howard Random house Tamarind
one dog and his boy Eva Ibbotson Marion Lloyd Books
Animal Tales Terry Jones Pavilion Children’s
Sky Hawk Gill Lewis Oxford University Press
Moon Pie Simon Mason Random House-David Fickling Books
Caddy’s World Hilary McKay Hodder Children’s Books
Scrivener’s Moon Philip Reeve Scholastic Children’s Books
The Girl Savage Katherine Rundell Faber and Faber
Nobody’s Horse Jane Smiley Faber and Faber
When You Reach Me Rebecca Stead Andersen Press

3-6

A Splendid Friend, Indeed Suzanne Bloom Alanna Books
Eddie’s Toolbox Sarah Garland Frances Lincoln Children’s Books
Busy Boats Susan Steggall Frances Lincoln Children’s Books
Chill Carol Thompson Hardie Grant Egmont (Little Hare Books)
Up and Down Oliver Jeffers HarperCollins Children’s Books
Marshall Armstrong is New to Our School David Mackintosh HarperCollins Children’s Books
Rollo and Ruff And the Little Fluffy Bird Mick Inkpen Hodder Children’s Books
Just Because Rebecca Elliott Lion Children’s Books
Iris and Issac Catherine Rayner Little Tiger Press/Stripes Publishing
I Want a Mini Tiger Joyce Dunbar Illustrated by Lara Jones MacMillan Children’s Books
Wolf Won’t Bite Emily Gravett MacMillan Children’s Books
One Two That’s My Shoe Alison Murray Orchard Books
When Titus Took the Train Anne Cottringer Ilustrated by Sarah McIntyre Oxford University Press
Little Red Hood Marjolaine Leray Translated by Sarah Ardizzone Phoenix Yard Books
Mine Rachel Bright Puffin Books
Frank & Teddy Make Friends Louise Yates Random house – Jonathan Cape
The boy who cried ninja Alex Latimer Random House – Picture Corgi
Scruffy Bear & the Six White Mice Chris Wormell Randon House – Jonathan Cape
A Place to Call Home Alexis Deacon Illustrated by Viviane Schwarz Walker Books
A bit lost Chris Haughton Walker Books
Mole’s Sunrise Jeanne Willis Illustrated by Sarah Fox-Davies Walker Books

©2021 United Kingdom Literacy Association, All rights reserved

Made with by Bellamy Studio

Login to your UKLA account



Signup Here
Lost Password

Our members enable us to produce quality resources like these and every membership contributes to our important work of improving literacy education for all.  If you value this resource please consider supporting the work of the Association by joining us.
Find out more about becoming a UKLA member.